Kevad Ltd Privacy Policy Notice - v1.0 2018-05-17

Contents:

1. Introduction

2. Who we are

3. Website

4. Collection of personal data

5. Lawful basis for the processing of personal data

6. Storage of personal data                                                                    

7. Security measures

8. Your rights as a data subject

9. Contact us

10. Complaints 

 

1. Introduction

We appreciate the trust you place in us when sharing your personal data. The security of that data is very important to us. In this document, we will explain how we collect, use and protect your personal data.

We will also explain what rights you have with regards to your personal data and how you can exercise those rights.

2. Who we are

Initially our team was established to work on just one project. The project included a new business registration and trade mark in England, hiring staff, office organisation, as well as establishing the financial accounts for the Group. Upon project completion, the team was reorganised as a separate company, which later became Kevad Ltd. We serve a variety of businesses: Construction companies, IT developments, real estate, air transport, trade in raw materials, the fashion industry and our new recent additional of extensive immigration service.

Our registered office address is:

Office 2, Derby House,

123 Watling Street, Gillingham,

UK

ME7 2YY

If you have questions about how we process personal data, or would like to exercise your data subject rights, please email us at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

3. Website

The following companies and websites are within scope for this privacy policy: http://kevad.co.uk/

4. Collection of personal data

We collect personal data from you for one or more of the following purposes:

1. To provide you with information that you have requested or which we think may be relevant to a subject in which you have demonstrated an interest;

2. To initiate and complete commercial transactions with you, or the entity that you represent, for the purchase of products and/or services;

3. To fulfil a contract that we have entered into with you or with the entity that you represent;

4. To manage any communication between you and us.

5. Lawful basis for the processing of personal data

 

The table below describes the various forms of personal data we collect and the lawful basis for processing this data.

When we process on the lawful basis of legitimate interest, we apply the following test to determine whether it is appropriate:

Purpose of collection

Information category

Data collected

Purpose for collection

Lawful basis for processing

Data shared with?

Retention period

1. To provide you with information

  • Subject matter information.
  • Name, company name, geographic location, email address, business sector.
  • To provide appropriate email information about products and services that you have requested.

2. Security

  • Security information
  • Technical information, as described above, plus any other information that may be required for this purpose
  • To protect our websites and infrastructure from cyber attach or other threats and to report and deal with any illegal acts.
  • Legitimate interest
  • Internally, forensic and other organisations with whom we might contract for this purpose.
  • Relevant statutes of limitation

3. Communications

  • Contact information
  • Names, contact details, identification details
  • To communicate with you about any issue that you raise with us or which follows from an interaction between us.
  • Legitimate interest
  • Internally and, as necessary, with professional advisers.
  • Relevant statutes of limitation.

                                                                                   

4. Storage of personal data

Where data is stored on paper, it should be kept in a secure place where unauthorised people cannot see it.

These guidelines also apply to data that is usually stored electronically but has been printed out for some reasons:

  • When not requested, the paper or files should be kept in a locked drawer or filing cabinet.
  • Employees should make sure paper and printouts are not left where unauthorised people could see them, like on a printer.
  • Data printouts should be shredded and disposed of securely when no longer required.
  • When data is stored electronically, it must be protected from unauthorised access, accidental deletion and malicious hacking attempts:
  • Data should be protected by strong password that are changed regularly and never shared between employees.
  • If data is stored on removable media (like CD/DVD, flash cards/USB card and etc.), these should be kept locked away securely when not being used. 
  • Data should only be stored on designated drivers and servers, and should only be uploaded to an approved cloud computing services.
  • Servers containing personal data should be sited in a secure location, away from general office place.
  • Data should be backed up frequently. Those backups should be tested regularly, in line with the company’s standard backup procedures.
  • Data should never be saved directly to laptops or other mobile devices like tablets or smart phones.
  • All servers and computers containing data should be protected by approved security software and a firewall.

5. Your rights as a data subject

As a data subject whose personal information we hold, you have certain rights. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or use the information supplied in the Contact us section below. In order to process your request, we will ask you to provide two valid forms of identification for verification purposes. Your rights are as follows:

The right to be informed

As a data controller, we are obliged to provide clear and transparent information about our data processing activities. This is provided by this privacy policy and any related communications we may send you.

The right of access

You may request a copy of the personal data we hold about you free of charge. Once we have verified your identity and, if relevant, the authority of any third-party requestor, we will provide access to the personal data we hold about you as well as the following information:

a)      The purposes of the processing

b)      The categories of personal data concerned

c)      The recipients to whom the personal data has been disclosed

d)      The retention period or envisioned retention period for that personal data

e)      When personal data has been collected from a third party, the source of the personal data

If there are exceptional circumstances that mean we can refuse to provide the information, we will explain them. If requests are frivolous or vexatious, we reserve the right to refuse them. If answering requests is likely to require additional time or occasions unreasonable expense (which you may have to meet), we will inform you.

The right to rectification

When you believe we hold inaccurate or incomplete personal information about you, you may exercise your right to correct or complete this data. This may be used with the right to restrict processing to make sure that incorrect/incomplete information is not processed until it is corrected.

The right to erasure (the ‘right to be forgotten’)

Where no overriding legal basis or legitimate reason continues to exist for processing personal data, you may request that we delete the personal data. This includes personal data that may have been unlawfully processed. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure erasure.

The right to restrict processing

You may ask us to stop processing your personal data. We will still hold the data, but will not process it any further. This right is an alternative to the right to erasure. If one of the following conditions applies you may exercise the right to restrict processing:

a)      The accuracy of the personal data is contested

b)      Processing of the personal data is unlawful

c)      We no longer need the personal data for processing but the personal data is required for part of a legal process

d)      The right to object has been exercised and processing is restricted pending a decision on the status of the processing

The right to data portability

You may request your set of personal data be transferred to another controller or processor, provided in a commonly used and machine-readable format. This right is only available if the original processing was on the basis of consent, the processing is by automated means and if the processing is based on the fulfilment of a contractual obligation.

The right to object

You have the right to object to our processing of your data where

Processing is based on legitimate interest;

Processing is for the purpose of direct marketing;

Processing is for the purposes of scientific or historic research;

Processing involves automated decision-making and profiling.

5. Contact us

 

Any comments, questions or suggestions about this privacy policy or our handling of your personal data should be emailed to: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Alternatively, you can contact us using the following postal address or telephone numbers:

Office 2, Derby House,

123 Watling Street, Gillingham,

UK

ME7 2YY

Tel: +44(0)2079936310 (10:00 am – 5:00 pm Monday to Friday)

For information about how to contact Kevad Ltd,

please visit:   http://kevad.co.uk/

10. Complaints

Should you wish to discuss a complaint, please feel free to contact us using the details provided above.  All complaints will be treated in a confidential manner.

Should you feel unsatisfied with our handling of your data, or about any complaint that you have made to us about our handling of your data, you are entitled to escalate your complaint to a supervisory authority within the European Union. For the United Kingdom, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), who is also our lead supervisory authority. Its contact information can be found at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/.

         

 

England and Wales Registration Number 07980822. VAT registration number 179695044. Registered office address: Office 2, Derby House, 123 Watling Street, Gillingham, Kent, ME7 2YY.

© Copyright 2013 Kevad Ltd. Made by Slynkon